Legal notices

I – Legal information:

1. Publisher

Saint Victor La Grand’ Maison

Saint Victor La Grand’ Maison
36300 Ingrandes

Editor-in-Chief: Marie Rouet

2. Web hosts

18 rue Roger Salengro
40110 Morcenx
06 33 39 71 45

II – General Terms of Use:

1. Purpose:

The purpose of these General Terms of Use (hereinafter “GTU”) is to specify and determine the terms and conditions under which Saint Victor La Grand’ Maison makes its website at (hereinafter the “Website”) available to you, and the terms governing your access and visits to the Website.

2. Definitions:

For the purposes of these GTU:

“General Terms of Use” or “GTU” refers to the provisions provided herein, accepted by the Users and governing access to and use of the Website.

“User Account” refers to the space on the Website reserved for the User by means of a personal informations( name, email, dates, location)  enabling him/her to make a booking demand.

“Content” broadly refers to the content and elements contained on the Website, in particular photographs, images, texts, articles, illustrations, sounds, videos.

“Services” refers to the services accessible on and/or from the Website and produced by Saint Victor La Grand’ Maison

“Partner Services” refers to the services produced by third party partners accessible on and/or from the Website, in particular via hyperlinks placed in different sections.

“Website” refers to the  website , regardless of how they are accessed .

3. Acceptance of GTU:

Any use of the Website and or of any mobile produced and distributed by Saint Victor La Grand’ Maison for its website  (hereinafter the “Service(s)”) is made under these GTU, the purpose of which is to determine the terms and conditions of use of the Services and Content offered on the Website.

Accessing the Website implies the application and acceptance of these GTU. The GTU applicable are those in force on the date each time the User logs onto the Website.

It is specified that Saint Victor La Grand’ Maison may amend the GTU at any time in order to adapt them to the Service developments and current legislation. Users are made aware of these modifications simply through their publication online. From then on, they are deemed as accepted without reservation by any User accessing the Website after they have been published online. Consequently, the User is advised to check them on each visit to become aware of the latest version available on the Website.

4. Partner Services:

The Website also allows access to Partner Services via hyperlinks embedded in different sections of the Website to websites, content and services produced by said partners.

The User acknowledges that such Partner Services are entirely independent from Saint Victor La Grand’ Maison. Therefore, any use of the Partner Services via the Website shall be exclusively subject to the terms of use and/or sale specific to each Partner Service and their personal data protection policy.

Saint Victor La Grand’ Maison shall not be held liable for the accessible content, all offers, information consulted or transactions performed on the Partner Services. Likewise, Saint Victor La Grand’ Maison offers no guarantees as regards compliance with current regulations by the publishers of the Partner Services, which are solely responsible.

5. Users

5.1 User accounts

Access to the Website is free and not subject to prior registration.

Nevertheless, some services provided on the Website (such as the booking demand) may be subject to prior registration by the User and his/her identification.

This personal data is collected and stored with the User’s consent and shall be subject to processing as defined in Article 10 of these GTU.

5.2 Protection of minors

In the event that the User is a minor private individual, he or she hereby declares and acknowledges having obtained the prior authorisation of their parents or of the person or persons with parental authority over him or her to browse the Website. The person or persons with parental authority has/have agreed to ensure compliance with all of the provisions in these GTU when the minor User is using the Website.

Parents (or those with parental authority) are invited to supervise the use made of the Service by their children (those in their charge) and to keep in mind that the Service is intended to appeal to a wide audience and that in their capacity of legal guardian, it is the parents’ responsibility to determine what Website is or is not suitable for their child/children and to supervise their use thereof. For further information on filtering, particularly in order to protect minors, Saint Victor La Grand’ Maison advises parents to contact their Internet service provider and refer to the following page:

It is specified that minors under the age of 16 are not allowed to create a booking demand.

6. Intellectual property :

6.1 Website elements and Content

The elements contained on the Website, such as text, sounds, images, videos, music, software programmes, databases, logos, trademarks and other reproduced elements are reserved and protected under intellectual property law (in particular copyright, related rights and trademark law). These protected elements are the property of Saint Victor La Grand’ Maison.

Under the rules relating to intellectual property, any reproduction (including by downloading, printing, etc.) or representation, in whole or in part, adaptation, translation, transformation and/or transfer to another website of one or more of the aforementioned elements is prohibited without prior written authorisation from Saint Victor La Grand’ Maison and/or the rights holders. Any unauthorised use of any of these elements constitutes an infringement of copyright and could result in civil and/or criminal prosecution and the payment of damages.

Saint Victor La Grand’ Maison grants the User non-transferable, free, non-exclusive, personal and private authorisation to use the Services and the Website solely for personal and private use, in strict accordance with the terms of use laid down in these GTU.


7. Hyperlinks

7.1 Simple hyperlinks

A simple hyperlink is defined as a link which only gives access to the Website’s homepage.

Apart from cases where the simple link comes from a website disseminating information and/or content which is illegal and/or political, religious, pornographic or xenophobic in character, it is possible to create a simple link from a legal website.

7.2 Deep hyperlinks

A deep hyperlink is defined as a link which gives access to a specific page on the Website without going through its homepage.

The creation of any deep hyperlink and any embedded content is prohibited unless it has been previously and expressly authorised by Saint Victor La Grand’ Maison through an agreement.


8. Liability

8.1 Accessibility of the Website and Services

The Website and the Services are accessible 24 hours a day and 7 days a week. Saint Victor La Grand’ Maison shall do its utmost to guarantee the accessibility of the Website and Services. However, Saint Victor La Grand’ Maison shall not be held liable for the risk of interruption or malfunctioning related to the connection, maintenance operations, editorial updating, network and/or information system congestion, intrusion by unauthorised third parties and contamination by any viruses circulating on said networks and services, internal or external strikes, improper configuration or use of the computer by the User or any other cause within or beyond its control.


9. Confidentiality policy

9.1 Personal data

In accordance with the French Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 on Data Processing, Data Files and Individual Liberties, the Website has been declared to the National Commission for Information Technology and Civil Liberties.

Saint Victor La Grand’ Maison processes personal data collected from Users on the Website when they use the Website to:

1) send a booking demand : Saint Victor La Grand’ Maison needs the personal data gathered on this occasion in order to reply him with send response to his demand with the  information required by the user.

2) visit the “Contact us” section: the personal data gathered on this occasion is necessary for  embarking on a relationship with Saint Victor La Grand’ Maison

The personal data collected for such purposes is as follows:

– Surname and first name

– E-mail address

– Telephone number

– Country

– Language

The purpose of the personal data processing operations is as follows:

  • Allow the user to create a booking demand
  • Reply to the user’s message sent from our  « contact us » form.
  • Create a a booking contract
  • Respond to User enquiries
  • Compile statistics on the number of visits

In accordance with the French Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 on Data Processing, Data Files and Individual Liberties, the User has the following rights:

  • the right to object to the processing of his/her data, for legitimate reasons
  • the right to access his/her processed data
  • the right to request that his/her data is rectified, completed, updated, blocked or erased if it is inexact, incomplete, ambiguous, out-of-date or if its collection, use, communication or retention is prohibited.

Such requests must be sent using the “Contact Us  form available on the Website or by sending us a message at ( with justifying your identity)

Each user can exercise these rights by writing to:
Saint Victor La Grand’ Maison
36300 Ingrandes

10. Cookies

10.1 Users are advised that cookies may be installed automatically on their browser software when they visit the Website. A cookie is a file, often anonymous, containing data, in particular a unique identifier, sent by the Website server to the User’s browser and stored on his/her hard drive. Each time a User visits the Website, these cookies enable comprehensive statistical studies to be carried out on the Website audience, the identification of the User if applicable and the study of User behaviour in the various sections of the Website in order to improve the organisation of the Website and the Services as well as User navigation.

The cookies themselves do not enable a User to be identified, merely the computer he or she is using. The cookies identify the Website pages the computer User has visited and the length of time spent on them.

10.2 Users can decline to accept cookies by configuring the settings in their browser (Article 10.2.4). However, by refusing the installation of cookies, some Website functionalities may not be available.

10.3 There are two distinct types of cookies:

– Saint Victor La Grand’ Maison: these are placed on the computer’s browser software by Saint Victor La Grand’ Maison to cater for Users’ navigation, optimisation and customisation requirements for the Website Services: analytics cookies (@ Internet); technical cookies to help the Website function (Enseighten) and navigation customisation cookies.

– Advertising cookies: These cookies are used to present advertisements to Users and/or send information tailored to their areas of interest on the Website while they are browsing. They are particularly used for advertisement and/or information management.

The refusal of these advertising cookies does not affect the use of the Website. The refusal of the advertising cookies will not stop the advertising on the Website, but will lead to advertisements being displayed which do not take into account Users’ areas of interest, geolocation or preferences.

These advertising cookies are mainly third-party cookies which emanate from advertising agencies and/or partners (e.g.: Google, Teads, Outbrain, Facebook, etc.), and which, as such, cannot be comprehensively controlled by Saint Victor La Grand’ Maison

10.2.4 Users may decide to uninstall these cookies at any time. The browser can also be configured to signal the installation of new cookies which Users can decide whether or not to refuse.

Users may accept or refuse cookies either on an individual basis or systematically.

Users may manage, disable or enable cookies by changing their browser settings as follows:

Edge / Internet Explorer

  • In Edge or Internet Explorer, click on Tools, then on Internet Options.
  • Click on Settings in the Browsing History section of the General tab.
  • Click on Show Files.


  • From the Tools menu, select Options.
  • In the window that pops up, select Privacy and click on Show Cookies.


  • In your browser, select the Edit menu > Preferences.
  • Click on Security.
  • Click on Show Cookies.

Google Chrome

  • Click on the Tools menu icon.
  • Select Settings.
  • Click on the Advanced Settings tab and access the Privacy & Security section
  • Click on Content Settings, then on Cookies.

11. Final provisions

These GTU are subject to and interpreted in accordance with French law. Any ongoing dispute relating to the interpretation, application or execution of these GTU which is not resolved by compromise within 30 (thirty) days following notification of the dispute by registered letter with acknowledgement of receipt, shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Nanterre courts (France).

Should any part of the provisions of these GTU prove to be illegal, invalid or inapplicable for whatever reason, the term or terms in question will be declared invalid and the remaining terms shall retain their full force and effect and continue to apply.

In no case shall the non-application or the absence of a claim for application of any of the provisions whatsoever in these GTU or of any right whatsoever, by Saint Victor La Grand’ Maison  be interpreted as a waiver by the same of such a provision or right, unless Saint Victor La Grand’ Maison agrees otherwise in writing.